UAPA Meetings

Two Woodfield Lake
1100 E. Woodfield Road
Suite 350
Schaumburg, IL 60173

(847) 517-7225
(847) 517-7229
uapainfo@uapanet.org
UAPA website

Follow Us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

Managed by
WJ Weiser & Associates, Inc.


Privacy Policy

Program Schedule

UAPA 9th Annual Meeting

April 03 - 05, 2020
Program Chair: G. Brooke Zilinskas, MMS, PA-C
Program Chair: Jim Kovarik, MS, PA-C
All sessions will be located in Salon 1, Lobby Level, unless otherwise noted. Speakers and times are subject to change.

DateTimeSession
OVERVIEW  
03
Fri
7:00 a.m.-6:15 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Ballroom Prefunction, Lobby Level
03
Fri
7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Location: Salon II, Lobby Level
03
Fri
7:00 a.m.-4:15 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Salon II, Lobby Level
03
Fri
12:10 p.m.-1:40 p.m.
Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium
Location: TBD
03
Fri
6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
Location: Salon II, Lobby Level
GENERAL SESSION  
03
Fri
8:00 a.m. - 8:05 a.m.
Welcome Address
Speakers:
Jim Kovarik, MS, PA-C

G. Brooke Zilinskas, MMS, PA-C
03
Fri
8:05 a.m. - 8:35 a.m.
Testosterone Therapy
Speaker:
Scott Young, MS, PA-C
03
Fri
8:35 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.
Medical Management of Kidney Stones
Speaker:
Sara Lynn Best, MD
03
Fri
9:20 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Refractory BHP
Speaker:
Stanley Mukundi, PA-C
03
Fri
9:50 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.
Scrotal Disorders and Urethritis
Speaker:
Brad J. Hornberger, MPAS, PA-C
03
Fri
10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
03
Fri
10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
Metastatic, Castrate Resistant Prostate Cancer
Speaker:
Adam Mogil, MS, PA-C
03
Fri
11:20 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.
Prostate Cancer and the Rising of PSA
Speaker:
William P. Parker, MD
03
Fri
12:10 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium
Location: TBD
03
Fri
1:40 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
The Role of Genetic Counseling in Urologic Oncology
Speaker:
Ashlynn Messmore, MS
03
Fri
2:25 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Renal Cell Carcinoma
Speaker:
Vitaly Margulis, MD
03
Fri
3:10 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
03
Fri
3:40 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Oncology Case Panel
Moderator:
G. Brooke Zilinskas, MMS, PA-C
Panelists:
Vitaly Margulis, MD

Ashlynn Messmore, MS

Adam Mogil, MS, PA-C

William P. Parker, MD
03
Fri
4:40 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Moderated Podium Session
Moderators:
To Be Determined

To Be Determined
03
Fri
6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
Location: Salon II, Lobby Level
OVERVIEW  
04
Sat
7:00 a.m.-6:15 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Ballroom Prefunction, Lobby Level
04
Sat
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Salon II, Lobby Level
04
Sat
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.
Breakfast
Location: TBD
04
Sat
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
Lunch
Location: TBD
GENERAL SESSION  
04
Sat
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
GU Radiology 101
Speaker:
Daniel Costa, MD
04
Sat
9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Urologic Trauma and Strictures
Speaker:
Joshua Alan Broghammer, MD, FACS
04
Sat
10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Radiology Case Presentations
Moderator:
Jim Kovarik, MS, PA-C
Speakers:
Joshua Alan Broghammer, MD, FACS

Daniel Costa, MD
04
Sat
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Break - Visit with Exhibitors
04
Sat
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
PA Utilization in Urology Discussion Panel
Speakers:
Jennifer Compton, PA-C, MHS

Jim Kovarik, MS, PA-C

Michelle Wirt, PA-C, MS

G. Brooke Zilinskas, MMS, PA-C
04
Sat
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch
Location: TBD
04
Sat
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Refractory OAB
Speaker:
Elizabeth Pelletier, PA-C
04
Sat
2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Urologic Care of the Neurogenic Patient
Speaker:
Anne Pelletier Cameron, MD
04
Sat
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Incontinence Panel
Moderator:
Heidi Turpen, MS, RD, MPAS, PA-C
Panelists:
Anne Pelletier Cameron, MD

Elizabeth Pelletier, PA-C
04
Sat
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Break
04
Sat
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS
04
Sat
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Breakout Session A
04
Sat
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Breakout 1: Urology 101 - A course for New Providers or Those That Need Refreshed
Speakers:
Patrick Dougherty, MPAS, PA-C

Lisa Kerr, BS, MS, PA-C
04
Sat
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Breakout 2: ED
Speaker:
Kenneth Mitchell, MPAS, PA-C
04
Sat
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Breakout 3: Urodynamics
Speaker:
Diane Collin, MS, PA-C
04
Sat
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Breakout Session B
04
Sat
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Breakout 1: Urology 102 - A Course for New Providers or Those That Need Refreshed
Speakers:
Patrick Dougherty, MPAS, PA-C

Lisa Kerr, BS, MS, PA-C
04
Sat
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Breakout 2: ED
Speaker:
Kenneth Mitchell, MPAS, PA-C
04
Sat
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Breakout 3: Urodynamics
Speaker:
Diane Collin, MS, PA-C
OVERVIEW  
05
Sun
7:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Ballroom Prefunction, Lobby Level
05
Sun
7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Location: TBD
GENERAL SESSION  
05
Sun
8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Annual Business Meeting *
05
Sun
8:15 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Inpatient Urology/ERAS Pathway(s)
Speaker:
Katie Mann, MSN, APRN-NP, AGPCNP
05
Sun
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Pelvic Floor Physical Therapy
Speaker:
Tara Sullivan, PT, DPT, PRPC, WCS
05
Sun
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Break
05
Sun
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Pediatric Urology Update/Transitional Urology
Speaker:
Kaity Colon-Sanchez, MPAS
05
Sun
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Closing Remarks
Speaker:
G. Brooke Zilinskas, MMS, PA-C